Assembla Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Assembla, Inc. (“Assembla,” “we” or “our”) collects information from and about you as a visitor to our website (the “Site”), how we use that information, and the circumstances under which we share information with others.

Unless otherwise set out below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information that you transmit as a Assembla customer to establish and maintain your account, or to any personal information that may be part of the content that you submit or manage using the Assembla service. The Terms of Use for our services describe our obligations with respect to any personal information that you submit in connection with your services account or as part of your content.

Please contact us at privacy@assembla.com

  • you wish to find out more about what personal information we hold on you and our use and/or disclosure of it;
  • you wish to exercise your right to access, amend, limit, restrict or suspend our use of any personal information we hold about you;
  • if our processing is based on your consent, you wish to withdraw that consent at any time;
  • if certain grounds our met, you wish to delete your personal information from our systems;
  • If you are a European citizen, you wish to complain to your local data privacy authority; or
  • you have any other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect & Why?

Webserver

When you visit the Site as a guest, our web server will capture your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, and the pages on the Site that you visit. It may also collect information about your browser, device (including your mobile device), location and other information of the type collected by web servers generally. We use cookies, web beacons, and other techniques to identify your browser and device to your guest activity on the Site.

We may also use third party web analytics tools to capture information about your use of the Site, such as mouse clicks and scrolling activity. For example, we may use Google Analytics, Google Website Optimizer, or Segment. The providers of these tools may capture data about your activity on our Site, via cookies and other techniques. You are able to prevent such collection by setting ‘Do Not Track’ preference settings in your browser.

Why?

  • We collect this information so that we can better understand how our guests use our Site, to improve our Site and the overall experience for our guests, as well as to provide insight that helps to improve our product and service offerings.
  • We may also use this information to send you periodic emails about our product and services, and on occasion for the proper administration of promotions, contests, and/or surveys. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving such emails, please reply to the email with the subject line ‘Unsubscribe’ or contact us at privacy@assembla.com or via the address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and we will immediately remove you from our marketing lists.

Please see our Cookie Policy set out below which gives further information about our use of online data collection technologies.

Information You Submit

We may ask you to volunteer information about yourself using the Site. For example, we may ask you to provide your name, phone number, and email address, demographic data (such as your profession, age, gender, interests), and information about your general interest in the Service. Please not however that your submission of this type of information as a guest on the Site is entirely voluntary and is not required in order to access the Service.

Third party links and services

If you arrive at our site by clicking on an advertisement or content published by a third party, that third party may provide information to us about your activity on their site. For example, we may use Google AdWords or other third party advertisers, or may sponsor links on other third party sites. These sites may set their own cookies over which we have no control. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Data Services

We may have information about you that we purchased from third party “data matching” services. A data matching service combines data from multiple website operators and uses automated techniques to match data collected from various places to a single individual. Please see the section below captioned ‘Online Behavioral Advertising’ to learn about behavior advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising.

Combination with Other Data

If you register for our services, we may combine information we collect about you as a guest of our Site with the information we collect about you as a service user, including personal information, such as your name and email address. The combined information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The lawful basis for processing personal information

We only use and process your personal information collected from our Site and/or collated from information supplied through your use of our services for the following reasons:

  • Performance of a contract. The use of your personal information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, if you use our Site to purchase products and/or services or simply to request information, we will use your personal information to carry out our obligation to complete and administer that contract or request;
  • Legitimate interests. We use your personal information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with the best content through our Site, to improve and promote our product and service offerings, and for other general administrative purposes, including the disclosure of information as is customary to a potential acquirer or investor in our business; or
  • Consent. We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes, such as sending you emails about our product and service offerings, or in order to properly administer promotions, contests, and/or surveys.

How do we protect your information?

We use industry standard technological and organizational security measures in order to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of your personal information. More information about our certifications can be found on www.assembla.com/security.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies in order to implement authentication and to enable core features of our application, as well as to enable us to better understand user behavior. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, and you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Please note however that if you turn your cookies off, most of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Certain pages on the Website may set other third party cookies. For example, we may embed content, such as videos, from another site that sets a cookie. These sites set their own cookies and we do not have access or control over these cookies. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

For more information on what cookies are used, visit our Cookies Policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We only disclose personal information to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that:

  • need to know that information in order to help us provide the products and services to you, including the delivery and management of the Site.

    Please note that if a customer’s end user accesses the Assembla system, we may utilize various vendors as sub-processors. These sub-processors ​however do not​ receive personal information about these end-users. For full transparency, the vendors we use in order to fulfil our contractual obligations are as follows:

    1. DialPad - https://www.dialpad.com/legal a. We use Dialpad to handle incoming sales conversations and customer support
    2. Zapier - https://zapier.com/help/gdpr a. We use Zapier to automate certain process with our applications
    3. Zendesk - https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection a. We use Zendesk to handle customer tickets and support
    4. Filestack - https://blog.filestack.com/news/gdpr a. We use Filestack to upload attachments to tickets in our app
    5. Google Cloud - https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr a. We use Google’s services for marketing and tracking purposes
    6. Amazon Web Services - https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center a. We use AWS as our infrastructure provider
    7. Chargify - https://help.chargify.com/my-account/gdpr.html a. We use Chargify to manage subscriptions and payments
    8. Hubspot - https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr a. We use Hubspot as our CRM for Sales and Marketing activities
    9. Braintree - https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal/policy-updates a. We use Braintree as our payment gateway
    10. Intercomm - https://docs.intercom.com/pricing-privacy-and-terms/data-protection/how-intercom-complies-withgdpr a. We use Intercom on our website and app to help users and customers with support

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personal information to third parties unless:

    • we believe in good faith that disclosure is appropriate in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety;
    • we may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • we ever decide to sell our business we may provide the information to a potential acquirer but only to the extent customary in these circumstances and subject to the potential acquirer’s agreement to maintain the information in confidence and use it only for the purpose of evaluating the potential acquisition.

We will always provide an individual opt-in choice before we share your personal information with third parties other than as described above, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized.

Privacy Shield

We comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. Our accountability for personal information that we receive under the EU- US Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles which can be found here. I In particular, we remain responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that we engage to process the personal information on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. We encourage European Union citizens with complaints regarding this Privacy Policy to contact us in the first instance at: privacy@assembla.com.

We have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. EU and Swiss citizens who do not receive timely acknowledgment of their complaint, or feel that their complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, should visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. The services of the Better Business Bureau are provided at no cost to you.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site or by writing to us at:

Your Privacy Rights,
c/o Assembla,
122 E. Houston, 2nd Floor,
San Antonio,
TX 78205

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is our policy to contact the complaining user promptly. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between us.

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction to investigate and enforce our compliance with Privacy Shield requirements.

Data Integrity

We process personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We regularly review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the minimum personal information needed for the purpose collected. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal data whenever necessary.

International Transfer of Information

Any personal information collected will be processed and stored on servers based in the United States but may be accessed by our employees, contractors or affiliated organisations anywhere in the world. By using this Site you acknowledge and freely consent to such transfer of your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected through our Site and not to any personal information collected offline or personal information that we receive from our customers as part of providing services unless such customer account information has been collated for use alongside the personal information collected from the Site.

Online Behavioral Advertising

To learn more about behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info or Networking Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org choices.

Your Consent

By using our Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on June 20, 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below. privacy@assembla.com